10 Worked NRR Examples
Real formats, real scenarios — including the rules that trip most people up.
1ODI example
Team scores 280 in 50 overs batting first, then bowls the opponent out for 240 in 46.2 overs.
(280 ÷ 50) − (240 ÷ 50) = 5.600 − 4.800
= +0.800
The bowled-out team is capped at the full 50 overs for this calculation, even though they were dismissed in 46.2.
2T20 example
Team scores 165 in 20 overs, then restricts the opponent to 150 all out in 18.4 overs.
(165 ÷ 20) − (150 ÷ 20) = 8.250 − 7.500
= +0.750
Same bowled-out rule applies: 18.4 becomes 20 overs for the NRR calculation.
3IPL example
Team chases 190 and wins with 3 wickets in hand, getting there in 18.2 overs, having earlier conceded 190 in 20 overs.
(191 ÷ 18.333) − (190 ÷ 20) = 10.418 − 9.500
= +0.918
Because the chase finished before 20 overs, only 18.2 (18.333 decimal) overs count as faced — this is the single biggest lever teams use late in an IPL league stage.
4World Cup example
Team scores 302 in 50 overs, then bowls the opponent out for 210 in 41.5 overs.
(302 ÷ 50) − (210 ÷ 50) = 6.040 − 4.200
= +1.840
A big first-innings total combined with a cheap bowled-out opponent produces one of the largest single-match NRR swings possible.
5Rain-affected match without DLS revision
Match reduced to 30 overs a side before either team bats; team scores 165 in 30 overs and restricts the opponent to 150 in 30 overs.
(165 ÷ 30) − (150 ÷ 30) = 5.500 − 5.000
= +0.500
When the overs are reduced before the match starts, the new reduced overs are simply used as the match quota throughout.
6DLS-adjusted chase
Original target was 220 in 50 overs, but rain revises the chase to a DLS target of 140 in 28 overs, and the chasing team gets there in 26 overs.
(141 ÷ 26) − (220 ÷ 50) = 5.423 − 4.400
= +1.023
The chasing team's figures use the revised DLS target and revised overs, not the original 220 off 50 — those numbers belong to a match that no longer exists in its original form.
7Qualification match: two teams level on points
Two teams enter the final league match with identical points. Team A's cumulative NRR before the match is +0.210; Team B's is +0.180.
Whichever team's final-match performance pushes its season-long NRR higher wins the tiebreak
= Team A qualifies if its NRR stays above +0.180 after the match
Because points are equal, this single match's cumulative effect on each team's full-season NRR decides the remaining spot.
8Knockout eliminator scenario
Three teams finish level on points; only one advances. Team X: +0.410, Team Y: +0.055, Team Z: −0.120.
Rank purely by cumulative NRR once points are tied
= Team X advances
In a three-way tie, the team with the healthiest cumulative NRR takes the spot; the other two are eliminated regardless of how those points were earned.
9Negative NRR example
Across a tournament, a team has scored 1,240 runs in 240 overs faced and conceded 1,310 runs in 238 overs bowled.
(1240 ÷ 240) − (1310 ÷ 238) = 5.167 − 5.504
= −0.338
A moderately negative NRR like this is recoverable with one or two strong wins by a healthy margin.
10Positive NRR from a single dominant win
A team's NRR sits at +0.050 before its last match. It then scores 210 in 20 overs and bowls the opponent out for 110 in 20 overs, folded into a season total of 2,050 runs / 400 overs faced and 1,900 runs / 400 overs bowled after the match.
(2050 ÷ 400) − (1900 ÷ 400) = 5.125 − 4.750
= +0.375
One lopsided result late in a tournament can move a season-long NRR by several tenths, which is exactly why margins matter so much in the last round.
Frequently Asked Questions
Net Run Rate meaning: what is NRR in cricket?▼
Net Run Rate (NRR) is the difference between the average runs a team scores per over across a tournament and the average runs it concedes per over. It is used to rank teams that finish level on points.
How is NRR calculated in cricket?▼
NRR = (Total Runs Scored ÷ Total Overs Faced) − (Total Runs Conceded ÷ Total Overs Bowled), added up across every match in the tournament, not calculated fresh for each game.
What is a good NRR in IPL?▼
A cumulative NRR above +0.500 is considered strong in IPL. Most teams that reach the playoffs finish the league stage somewhere between 0.000 and +0.800.
Can NRR be negative?▼
Yes. A negative NRR simply means a team has, on average, conceded runs faster than it has scored them across the tournament so far. It can still improve with big wins later.
Does a Super Over affect NRR?▼
No. Runs and overs from a Super Over are excluded from NRR calculations. Only the main innings of the match are counted.
Does a no-result or abandoned match affect NRR?▼
No. Matches that are abandoned before a result is possible are excluded entirely from NRR calculations for both teams.
How does DLS affect NRR?▼
In a DLS-adjusted match, the revised target and the revised overs (not the original allotted overs) are used for the chasing team's NRR calculation, since those are the terms the match was actually played and decided under.
What happens to NRR if a team is bowled out early?▼
If a team is bowled out before using its full quota of overs, that team is treated as having faced its complete allotted overs for NRR purposes, not the fewer overs it actually took to get bowled out.
What happens to NRR if the chasing team wins early?▼
If the team batting second wins before using all its overs, only the overs it actually faced are counted, not the full allotment. This is why fast, clean chases boost NRR far more than slow ones.
Why do teams try to chase down targets quickly?▼
Because winning in fewer overs raises the batting run rate used in the NRR formula without adding any overs faced, which produces a bigger NRR gain than winning slowly.
Is NRR the same as run rate?▼
No. Run rate is runs scored divided by overs faced in a single innings. NRR is a tournament-wide figure that also subtracts the rate at which a team has conceded runs.
Is NRR the same as Required Run Rate (RRR)?▼
No. Required Run Rate is how many runs per over a chasing team needs right now to win one specific match. NRR is a cumulative tournament ranking statistic, unrelated to any single chase in progress.
How many decimal places is NRR shown to?▼
NRR is conventionally reported to three decimal places, for example +0.475 or −0.812, because tournament margins are often extremely close.
Can two teams have the exact same NRR?▼
It is mathematically possible but rare across a full tournament. When it happens, tournaments typically move to head-to-head record as the next tiebreaker.
Does margin of victory matter more than number of wins for NRR?▼
For the NRR figure itself, yes — a team can have fewer wins but a healthier NRR if its wins came by bigger margins and its losses were narrow.
Why do teams sometimes bat first even after winning the toss for NRR reasons?▼
Batting first lets a team set a total without any risk of getting bowled out cheaply while chasing, and lets the captain target a specific bowling-overs figure by the pace of the innings.
Can a team improve its NRR without winning a match?▼
Not directly. NRR only moves through the runs and overs recorded in completed, valid matches, so it improves with a good batting or bowling performance in a win, and can only worsen slightly in a well-contained loss.
Does NRR reset between IPL seasons?▼
Yes. NRR is calculated fresh for each edition of a tournament using only the matches played in that edition.
Do all cricket formats use NRR the same way?▼
The formula is identical across ODIs, T20Is and franchise T20 leagues; the only real difference is the overs quota used per innings (50 vs 20), which changes how quickly a single match can move the number.
What is Required Net Run Rate?▼
It is not an official ICC term but is commonly used to describe the NRR a team needs to still achieve to qualify, calculated by working backwards from the qualification cutoff and the team's remaining fixtures.
Can a team qualify with a negative NRR?▼
Yes, if it has enough points that rivals cannot catch up on points alone. NRR is only a tiebreaker between teams level on points, not a qualification requirement on its own.
Why does NRR matter more in the final league match of a tournament?▼
Because it is the cumulative figure at the end of the league stage that is used for tiebreaks, so any adjustment in the last match is added directly onto the final, permanent standing.
Does bowling first or batting first affect NRR strategy?▼
Yes. A team batting first controls how many overs it uses to reach its total, while a team batting second controls how quickly it can finish the chase — both are different levers for the same formula.
What is the difference between NRR and points table ranking?▼
Points table ranking is decided first by points from wins; NRR is only consulted when two or more teams are tied on points and a single position needs to be separated.
Is there an official maximum or minimum NRR?▼
There is no fixed ceiling, but a single T20 innings can only move NRR by a limited amount given the small number of overs, which is why extreme swings usually need either a very large margin or very few overs used.